What a month!
This was the busiest month of the year: Flew to Indiana for my grandmother’s memorial, had my birthday, best friend came to visit for a weekend followed by a short weekend trip to LA, plus two concert. I’m exhausted.
Although I didn’t read that many books, this was probably my most enjoyable month of the year. Not only did July give me a new Sarah Dessen book, I also read some incredible ARC’s—Say You Still Love Me by K.A. Tucker and How the Light Gets In by Katy Upperman. I also got to see some of my most anticipated movies, too.
ARCS:
How the Light Gets In by Katy Upperman – ♥♥♥♥♥Postcards for a Songbird by Rebekah Crane – ♥♥
Say You Still Love Me by K.A. Tucker – ♥♥♥♥♥
Audiobook:
The Love and Lies of Rukhsana Ali by Sabina Khan – ♥♥♥♥
Physical Books:
The Rest of the Story by Sarah Dessen – ♥♥♥♥♥Serious Moonlight by Jenn Bennett – ♥♥♥♥♥
TV:
GUYS! This show is so hilarious and ridiculous and I can’t handle it. But seriously, everyone watch this show!
I was so pumped for a new season of Veronica Mars, and for the most part, I really loved it. I loved how we get to see how Veronica is a pretty flawed character and that finally, people were pointing it and not letting her get away with shit. And then the last five minutes of the final episode happened and I was LIVID. No spoilers, but I thought that was a really cheap shot and a stupid ending.
Oh goodness. I watched this all on the 4th of July because I was hopping on a plane the next day and knew I couldn’t leave the internet alone long enough to not get spoiled. There were a lot of things I really loved about it, but I don’t think it’s my favorite season. I love the kids’ progressions. The ending had me BALLING. I hadn’t cried that hard since watching Buffy or Angel. I kind of don’t want there to be a next season because I think it ended in a strong way, despite the end credit scene.
This Stranger Things season was amazing ! It stuck more with me than season 2
LikeLike